Rangers of Ithilien
The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth 764 • rare
- Set
- The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth
- Collector number
- 764
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 2 generic mana blue mana blue mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Blue
- Artist
- Torgeir Fjereide
- Finish
- Surge
What it does
Vigilance
When this creature enters, gain control of up to one target creature with lesser power for as long as you control this creature. Then the Ring tempts you.
"We have a new errand on this journey: to ambush the Men of Harad."
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Rangers of Ithilien on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Rangers of Ithilien card was released in 2023 as part of the Magic: The Gathering set titled The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth. This set marked the first major expansion under the Universes Beyond label, which integrates intellectual properties from outside the Magic multiverse into the game's mechanics. The card features art by Aleksi Briclot, who focused on depicting the iconic stealth and tactical prowess of the Dúnedain scouts patrolling the borders of Gondor.
The design of the card emphasizes the Rangers' role as defenders of the Ithilien wilderness, incorporating mechanics that reward players for strategic positioning and synergy with other human soldiers. Within the game's ecosystem, this card is classified as an uncommon rarity, serving as a functional piece for players building decks around Middle-earth themes. It was received as a faithful interpretation of Tolkien's lore, balancing thematic resonance with the established mechanical identity of green-aligned cards.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Rangers of Ithilien
Rangers of Ithilien is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. The Lord of the Rings: Tales of Middle-earth 764 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Rangers of Ithilien on collecto.rs?
Rangers of Ithilien doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Rangers of Ithilien?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Rangers of Ithilien catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Rangers of Ithilien is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











