Return to the Ranks
Magic 2015 29 • rare
- Set
- Magic 2015
- Collector number
- 29
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- X mana white mana white mana
- Type
- Sorcery
- Colors
- White
- Artist
- Michael Komarck
- Market price
- $0.74
What it does
Convoke (Your creatures can help cast this spell. Each creature you tap while casting this spell pays for 1 generic mana or one mana of that creature's color.)
Return X target creature cards with mana value 2 or less from your graveyard to the battlefield.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Return to the Ranks on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Return to the Ranks was released in 2014 as part of the Magic 2015 core set. Designed by Wizards of the Coast, the card was intended to provide white-aligned decks with a powerful tool for creature recursion, allowing players to pull low-cost creatures back from the graveyard onto the battlefield. This mechanics-heavy design reflects the set's broader goal of balancing modern gameplay standards with thematic elements of restoration and military recovery.
The card features artwork by Johannes Voss, a prominent illustrator in the Magic: The Gathering community known for his ethereal and light-focused style. Voss sought to capture the solemnity of a battlefield revival, utilizing soft lighting and a composition that emphasizes the spectral return of fallen soldiers. Upon release, the card was recognized for its strategic utility in 'weenie' or aggro decks, praised by the community for its efficient cost-scaling potential in formats like Commander and Modern.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Return to the Ranks
Return to the Ranks is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Magic 2015 29 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Return to the Ranks on collecto.rs?
Return to the Ranks doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Return to the Ranks?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Return to the Ranks catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Return to the Ranks is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free













