Riftwing Cloudskate
The List DD2-15 • uncommon
- Set
- The List
- Collector number
- DD2-15
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana blue mana blue mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Blue
- Artist
- Carl Critchlow
- Market price
- $0.31
What it does
Flying
When this creature enters, return target permanent to its owner's hand.
Suspend 3—1 generic mana blue mana (Rather than cast this card from your hand, you may pay 1 generic mana blue mana and exile it with three time counters on it. At the beginning of your upkeep, remove a time counter. When the last is removed, you may cast it without paying its mana cost. It has haste.)
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Riftwing Cloudskate on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Riftwing Cloudskate was originally printed in the 2006 expansion Time Spiral, designed by Wizards of the Coast for the Magic: The Gathering trading card game. The set leaned heavily into themes of temporal instability and nostalgia, featuring mechanics like morph and echo that reflected the game's history. The card was created as a blue common creature with an echo cost, allowing players to bounce a permanent upon its entry to the battlefield, providing utility in both limited and constructed formats.
The specific version numbered DD2-15 appeared as part of The List, a curated selection of reprints inserted into modern-day Set Boosters to celebrate the game's legacy. This particular iteration utilizes the art and card frame from the Duel Decks: Jace vs. Chandra release. The design aesthetic is characterized by the high-fantasy style prevalent during the mid-2000s, focusing on the whimsical and elemental nature of the Cloudskate as it maneuvers through the fragmented reality of the Dominaria setting.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Riftwing Cloudskate
Riftwing Cloudskate is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. The List DD2-15 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Riftwing Cloudskate on collecto.rs?
Riftwing Cloudskate doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Riftwing Cloudskate?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Riftwing Cloudskate catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Riftwing Cloudskate is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free














