Rock Soldiers
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 107 • common
- Set
- Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
- Collector number
- 107
- Rarity
- Common
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red
- Artist
- Miklós Ligeti
- Market price
- $0.12
What it does
When this creature enters, destroy up to one target noncreature artifact.
Catching enemies between a rock and a hard place.
Where you can play it
- StandardLegal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperLegal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Rock Soldiers on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Rock Soldiers action figure was released by Playmates Toys in 1990 as part of the original Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles toy line. Representing General Traag, a member of the stone-skinned military force from Dimension X, the figure was designed to translate the character's rugged, rocky aesthetic from the 1987 animated series into a physical, play-ready form. This period of the line was defined by a rapid expansion of the rogues' gallery, moving beyond the main antagonists to include more specialized soldiers and alien minions.
The design team at Playmates emphasized tactile, textured details to mimic the character's geological composition, opting for a bulky frame that contrasted with the more agile Ninja Turtles figures. Much like the rest of the 'TMNT' line, the Rock Soldiers were marketed with a focus on durability and 'mutant' charm, finding an immediate and enthusiastic audience among children who were captivated by the show’s increasingly complex cast of supporting characters. The figure remains a representative example of the imaginative character design that sustained the franchise's peak popularity.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Rock Soldiers
Rock Soldiers is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 107 • common. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Rock Soldiers on collecto.rs?
Rock Soldiers doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Rock Soldiers?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Rock Soldiers catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Rock Soldiers is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











