Vat of Rebirth
The List ONE-113 • uncommon
- Set
- The List
- Collector number
- ONE-113
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- black mana
- Type
- Artifact
- Colors
- Black
- Artist
- Peter Polach
What it does
Whenever another artifact or creature you control is put into a graveyard from the battlefield, put an oil counter on this artifact.
2 generic mana black mana, tap, Remove four oil counters from this artifact: Return target creature card from your graveyard to the battlefield. Activate only as a sorcery.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Vat of Rebirth on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Vat of Rebirth was originally released in the 2003 Mirrodin expansion, designed by Magic: The Gathering veteran Brian Tinsman. The card was conceived as an artifact that emphasizes the theme of recursive recycling inherent to the Mirrodin plane, where inorganic metal lifeforms frequently repurposed parts of their fallen peers to survive. Its design focuses on the synergy between sacrifice mechanics and creature return, a staple utility for black-aligned artifact strategies that rewards players for managing their board state dynamically.
The version appearing in The List, indexed as ONE-113, represents the item's inclusion in a curated selection of reprints integrated into set boosters starting with the Phyrexia: All Will Be One cycle. These cards retain their original art and function while being updated with the set symbol of their origin, serving as a way for Wizards of the Coast to maintain availability for older, mechanically relevant cards. It remains a functional piece of Magic's artifact history, noted for its utility in graveyard-focused decks and its thematic alignment with the Phyrexian aesthetic.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Vat of Rebirth
Vat of Rebirth is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. The List ONE-113 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Vat of Rebirth on collecto.rs?
Vat of Rebirth doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Vat of Rebirth?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Vat of Rebirth catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Vat of Rebirth is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












