Mega Maiden
Andeh Pinkard
- Mangaka
- Andeh Pinkard
- First published
- 2012
- Status
- Ongoing
- Original language
- English
- Genres
- Action · Comedy · Superhero · Self-Published
- Content rating
- Suggestive
Where to find one
Search for Mega Maiden on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Mega Maiden originated as an independent manga series written and illustrated by Andeh Pinkard. Emerging from the self-publishing scene, the work reflects a distinct fusion of classic magical girl tropes with high-energy kinetic action, characteristic of early 2000s web-distributed creative projects. Pinkard utilized a bold, sharp-lined aesthetic to distinguish the title within the crowded shonen-inspired indie market.
The series was designed to explore themes of empowerment and transformation, with the titular character serving as an archetype of resilience. While initially released as a digital-first project, the collection was eventually compiled into physical volumes to cater to the growing community of readers who gravitated toward Pinkard's idiosyncratic visual style. It remains a representative example of grassroots manga production during the rise of independent online publishing.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real manga collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Mega Maiden
Mega Maiden is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Andeh Pinkard. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this series yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Mega Maiden on collecto.rs?
Mega Maiden doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Mega Maiden?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Mega Maiden catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Mega Maiden is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking manga free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





