Ping Pong Boss
Shimamoto Kazuhiko
- Mangaka
- Shimamoto Kazuhiko
- First published
- 1997
- Status
- Completed
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Comedy · Sports · Office Workers · Slice of Life
- Content rating
- Safe
Where to find one
Search for Ping Pong Boss on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Ping Pong Boss is a manga series created by the prolific Kazuhiko Shimamoto, known for his high-energy, exaggerated storytelling style. Released during a period when sports manga often focused on intense dramatic rivalries, this work serves as a characteristically humorous take on the genre, emphasizing the obsessive and often absurd passion of its protagonist. Shimamoto utilized his signature bold line work and dramatic panelling to highlight the intensity of table tennis, framing the sport as a battlefield for eccentric personalities.
The series reflects the author's broader career interests, which frequently explore themes of amateur ambition and the glorification of struggle. While Ping Pong Boss is considered a minor entry in Shimamoto’s extensive bibliography compared to his more autobiographical or martial arts-focused works, it is well-regarded by fans of his kinetic aesthetic. It maintains the author's reputation for infusing standard sports tropes with a frenetic, almost satirical edge that challenges the gravity often associated with competitive manga.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Ping Pong Boss
Ping Pong Boss is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Shimamoto Kazuhiko. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Ping Pong Boss on collecto.rs?
Ping Pong Boss doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Ping Pong Boss?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Ping Pong Boss catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Ping Pong Boss is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











