Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency
Chad Vincent Harris
- Mangaka
- Chad Vincent Harris
- First published
- 2003
Where to find one
Search for Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency, authored by Chad Vincent Harris, emerges from a scholarly interest in the intersection of remote sensing technology and the politics of global surveillance. Written in the context of increasing reliance on overhead imagery for both private enterprise and state security, the work serves as a critical examination of how the ability to map and observe the planet from orbit has reshaped modern definitions of privacy and state accountability.
The text is characterized by its rigorous analytical approach, aiming to demystify the technical aspects of satellite data while unpacking the rhetorical frameworks that justify its use. By focusing on the discourse surrounding these visual technologies, Harris illustrates how the perception of total transparency often conceals the biases and limitations inherent in aerial data collection. The volume has been noted by reviewers for its balanced perspective, providing a foundational read for those interested in the sociopolitical implications of space-age monitoring tools.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real manga collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency
Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Chad Vincent Harris. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this series yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency on collecto.rs?
Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Satellite Imagery and Discourses of Transparency is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking manga free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





