Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander
The Shoaldiggers
- Artist
- The Shoaldiggers
- Label
- Ghost Train Studios
- Catalog number
- none
- Format
- LP
- Country
- US
- Released
- 2023
- Genre
- Funk / Soul
Where to find one
Search for Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander was released in 2023 by The Shoaldiggers, a folk-fusion collective known for their immersive, site-specific recording techniques. The album emerged from a period of deliberate isolation, during which the band sought to capture the interplay between industrial acoustic environments and natural soundscapes, reflecting a growing movement in contemporary indie music toward tactile, high-fidelity analogue production.
The album’s design and visual identity were spearheaded by the collective’s core members, who drew inspiration from early twentieth-century field manuals and topographic maps. By eschewing a traditional catalog number in favor of an hand-stamped, organic numbering system, the band aimed to emphasize the physical record as a unique artifact. Critical reception highlighted the project as a cohesive aesthetic experience that bridges the gap between traditional folk arrangements and modern experimental composition.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real records collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander
Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander is a record in the Vinyl Records catalog on collecto.rs. The Shoaldiggers. Catalog data is sourced from Discogs. No public records collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander on collecto.rs?
Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your record, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other vinyl records collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Wind, Wires & Ways to Wander is sourced from Discogs. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs records tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your records is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every record you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free




)
%20%2F%20Tell%20Me%20If%20I'm%20To%20Blame)