
Image via ygoprodeck.com
Medium of the Ice Barrier
War of the Giants: Round 2 BPW2-EN031 • common
- Set
- War of the Giants: Round 2
- Printing code
- BPW2-EN031
- Rarity
- Common
- Card type
- Effect monster
- Attribute
- Water
- Level / Rank
- 7
- ATK
- 2200
- DEF
- 1600
Where to find one
Search for Medium of the Ice Barrier on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Medium of the Ice Barrier was originally introduced to the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game as part of the Hidden Arsenal expansion series. As a central figure in the Ice Barrier archetype, the monster represents the tactical core of the strategy, designed to lock down the opponent's ability to activate spells and traps based on the number of Ice Barrier monsters controlled. Its visual design leans into the ethereal, frigid aesthetic common to the archetype, featuring a mystical sentinel that embodies the defensive, lockdown-oriented playstyle Konami intended for the deck.
The War of the Giants: Round 2 set, which included this reprint, was released to provide players with accessible versions of various high-impact cards. By reissuing this specific monster as a common card, the manufacturers sought to lower the barrier to entry for players looking to complete their Ice Barrier collections or experiment with control-based strategies. While the card is not considered a flagship rarity, its inclusion in this compilation allowed it to circulate more widely within the secondary market compared to its initial appearance.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Medium of the Ice Barrier
Medium of the Ice Barrier is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. War of the Giants: Round 2 BPW2-EN031 • common. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Medium of the Ice Barrier on collecto.rs?
Medium of the Ice Barrier doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Medium of the Ice Barrier?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Medium of the Ice Barrier catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Medium of the Ice Barrier is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free















