
Image via ygoprodeck.com
Meltiel, Sage of the Sky
Strike of Neos STON-EN062 • secret-rare
- Set
- Strike of Neos
- Printing code
- STON-EN062
- Rarity
- Secret rare
- Card type
- Effect monster
- Attribute
- Light
- Level / Rank
- 4
- ATK
- 1600
- DEF
- 1200
Where to find one
Search for Meltiel, Sage of the Sky on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Meltiel, Sage of the Sky was released in 2007 as part of the Strike of Neos booster set, a core expansion for the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game. Introduced during the GX era of the franchise, the set served to bolster the popularity of Fairy-type archetypes, specifically those centered around the 'The Sanctuary in the Sky' field spell. This card was designed to function as a support engine, granting players additional life points and utility whenever a Fairy-type monster’s effect was activated while the field spell was active.
The artwork for Meltiel reflects the high-fantasy aesthetic characteristic of the Strike of Neos set, featuring an ethereal, angelic figure consistent with the game’s aesthetic direction for Light-attribute monsters during this period. As a Secret Rare in the English release, the card featured the iconic diagonal foil pattern that distinguished it as a high-tier pull. Within the competitive landscape of the time, the card was received as a niche but flavorful addition for dedicated Fairy-type deck builders who prioritized synergy and chain-reaction effects over purely aggressive meta strategies.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Meltiel, Sage of the Sky
Meltiel, Sage of the Sky is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. Strike of Neos STON-EN062 • secret-rare. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Meltiel, Sage of the Sky on collecto.rs?
Meltiel, Sage of the Sky doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Meltiel, Sage of the Sky?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Meltiel, Sage of the Sky catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Meltiel, Sage of the Sky is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free













