
Image via ygoprodeck.com
Spell Gear
Light of Destruction LODT-EN049 • common
- Set
- Light of Destruction
- Printing code
- LODT-EN049
- Rarity
- Common
- Card type
- Spell
Where to find one
Search for Spell Gear on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Spell Gear was released in 2008 as part of the Light of Destruction booster set for the Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game. Designed to support the Gadget archetype, the card allows players to discard their hand to special summon specific monsters from their deck, reflecting the game's focus on machine-based swarm strategies during that era. It serves as a classic example of the high-risk, high-reward spells that defined mid-2000s competitive play.
The card features artwork consistent with the industrial aesthetic of the Gadget series, emphasizing mechanical components and technical schematics. As a common rarity card within the set, it was widely accessible to players building gadget-based decks. While it never became a staple in tournament-topping meta decks, it remains a recognized piece of Yu-Gi-Oh! history for collectors interested in the evolution of machine-type support cards.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Spell Gear
Spell Gear is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. Light of Destruction LODT-EN049 • common. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Spell Gear on collecto.rs?
Spell Gear doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Spell Gear?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Spell Gear catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Spell Gear is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free








)

