DAI DAI DAI Fantasista
- Format
- MUSIC
- Episodes
- 1
- Status
- Finished
Where to find one
Search for DAI DAI DAI Fantasista on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Dai Dai Dai Fantasista is a specialized mook—a hybrid of magazine and book—published in Japan during the late 1990s. It was released during the height of the popularity of sports manga and anime, specifically capitalizing on the cultural fervor surrounding soccer in Japan as the country prepared for its co-hosting of the 2002 FIFA World Cup. The publication functions as a comprehensive visual compendium, blending editorial content with character profiles and art typical of the shonen aesthetic of that era.
The design emphasizes a high-energy, dynamic layout consistent with Japanese youth culture magazines of the time, focusing on aggressive typography and illustrative spreads. It was produced by editors and illustrators deeply embedded in the sports media landscape, aimed at fans seeking an immersive experience beyond the serialized chapters of the featured source material. Upon its release, it was received primarily as a collectible artifact for dedicated readers, serving as both a reference guide and a commemorative tribute to the fantasy and technical prowess associated with the soccer genre.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About DAI DAI DAI Fantasista
DAI DAI DAI Fantasista is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track DAI DAI DAI Fantasista on collecto.rs?
DAI DAI DAI Fantasista doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of DAI DAI DAI Fantasista?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the DAI DAI DAI Fantasista catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for DAI DAI DAI Fantasista is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free




