Feast of Amrita
2023
- Format
- MOVIE
- Aired
- 2023
- Episodes
- 1
- Status
- Finished
- Genres
- Fantasy · Horror · Mystery
On their way home from high school, Tamahi and some classmates are shocked as they witness someone fall from the rooftop of nearby apartment. Panicked and confused, they rush to the building only to find it deserted. As Tamahi wonders about this, she has the uneasy feeling they are being watched. What is the strange presence around her…
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Feast of Amrita on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Feast of Amrita is a 2023 animated horror anthology film directed by Hiroshi Nagahama, serving as part of the wider Junji Ito Maniac: Japanese Tales of the Macabre production initiative. The work adapts select stories from the legendary horror manga artist, focusing on his signature themes of body horror and existential dread. The aesthetic is heavily influenced by Ito's original pen-and-ink cross-hatching style, which animators sought to translate into a moving medium while retaining the unsettling, static intensity characteristic of the source material.
The project emerged from a desire to bring Ito's most visceral short-form narratives to a global streaming audience. The production aimed to bridge the gap between traditional manga panels and fluid animation, often opting for a deliberate, minimalist pace to emphasize the atmospheric tension. While reception among the existing fanbase was varied due to the challenges of adapting such detailed line work, the film is widely regarded as a faithful stylistic attempt to capture the grotesque and dreamlike nature of Ito's portfolio.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Feast of Amrita
Feast of Amrita is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 2023. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Feast of Amrita on collecto.rs?
Feast of Amrita doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Feast of Amrita?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Feast of Amrita catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Feast of Amrita is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free



)

