Murai In Love
2024 • J.C.STAFF
- Format
- ONA
- Aired
- 2024
- Episodes
- 12
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- J.C.STAFF · Dentsu
- Genres
- Comedy · Romance
The slightly strange high school student Murai confessed love to his teacher and otome-game fanatic Tanaka-sensei. She refused by telling him she's not interested in (real-life) long, black-haired boys. The next day, Murai came back with short blonde hair, which made him look just like Tanaka-sensei's favorite game character! A non-stop romantic comedy between a stubborn high school boy and his favorite teacher!
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Murai In Love on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Murai in Love, or Murai no Koi, originated as a digital manga series by Junta Shima before being adapted into an ONA series produced by studio J.C.Staff in 2024. The story centers on a high school student named Murai who confesses his love to his teacher, Tanaka, an individual obsessed with otome games, leading to a comedic exploration of obsession and romantic projection.
The adaptation by J.C.Staff was designed to maintain the eccentric, fast-paced humor of the original source material, utilizing a vibrant visual style that leans into the tropes of both shojo manga and gaming culture. Upon its release on streaming platforms, the series received attention for its faithful comedic timing and the stylistic evolution of the characters, positioning it as a distinct entry within the studio's broader portfolio of character-driven romantic comedies.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Murai In Love
Murai In Love is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 2024 • J.C.STAFF. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No public anime collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Murai In Love on collecto.rs?
Murai In Love doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Murai In Love?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Murai In Love catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Murai In Love is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs anime tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





