Slayers Great
1997 • J.C.STAFF
- Format
- MOVIE
- Aired
- 1997
- Episodes
- 1
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- J.C.STAFF · TV Tokyo · ADV Films · SoftX
- Genres
- Adventure · Comedy · Fantasy
Laia Einburg wants for her father Galia, who is a talented golem maker, and her equally ambitious brother Huey to end a long running feud. But her luck changes for the worse when Lina Inverse and Naga the Serpent save Laia from a rampaging golem.
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Slayers Great on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Slayers Great was released in 1997 as the third theatrical installment in the long-running Slayers franchise, which began as a series of light novels by Hajime Kanzaka. Produced by J.C.Staff, the film was designed to capitalize on the immense popularity of the franchise's television series, featuring the return of the iconic sorceress Lina Inverse and her companions. The creative team aimed to blend high-stakes magical action with the comedic, chaotic ensemble dynamics that had defined the series since its 1990 debut.
The film's visual identity remains rooted in the mid-90s anime aesthetic, characterized by vibrant, hand-painted cels and fluid character animation that was a signature of J.C.Staff's work during this period. Upon release, the film was received as a lighthearted, standalone romp that leaned heavily into slapstick humor and spectacle. It solidified the franchise's place in the broader cultural landscape of 1990s fantasy anime, serving as a nostalgic centerpiece for fans who appreciated the studio's commitment to the established tone of the source material.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Slayers Great
Slayers Great is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 1997 • J.C.STAFF. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Slayers Great on collecto.rs?
Slayers Great doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Slayers Great?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Slayers Great catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Slayers Great is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





