3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz)
Austrian Empire • 3 Kreuzer • Silver • 1658–1705
- Denomination
- 3 Kreuzer
- Issuer
- Austrian Empire
- Struck
- 1658–1705
- Composition
- Silver
- Currency
- Thaler
- Weight
- 1.3 g
- Diameter
- 20 mm
- Catalog refs
- KM 1115
Where to find one
Search for 3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz) on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The 3 Kreuzer coin of Leopold I, minted in Graz in 1658, serves as a tangible artifact from the early reign of the Holy Roman Emperor. During this period, the Austrian Empire faced significant geopolitical pressure, including ongoing tensions with the Ottoman Empire and the complexities of post-Thirty Years' War European politics. These small silver coins were essential for daily commerce, circulating throughout the hereditary Habsburg lands as a standard unit of account for the middle class and military pay.
The design follows the traditional iconography of the Habsburg coinage, featuring a portrait of Leopold I, often characterized by his prominent lower lip—a hallmark of the Habsburg jawline—and the imperial coat of arms on the reverse. Minted in Graz, which served as a regional administrative and financial hub, the coin was produced under the strict oversight of imperial mint masters. While these coins were utilitarian in nature rather than commemorative art, they remain significant today for their role in defining the monetary stability of the Austrian territories during a pivotal century of European history.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real coins collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About 3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz)
3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz) is a coin in the Coins catalog on collecto.rs. Austrian Empire • 3 Kreuzer • Silver • 1658–1705. Catalog data is sourced from Numista. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this coin yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track 3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz) on collecto.rs?
3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz) doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of 3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz)?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your coin, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other coins collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the 3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz) catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for 3 Kreuzers - Leopold I (Graz) is sourced from Numista. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking coins free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your coins is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every coin you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free