Gigant #197603
1976
- Series
- Gigant
- Issue
- 197603
- Cover date
- Jan 1, 1976
Where to find one
Search for Gigant #197603 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Gigant #197603 belongs to the long-running German science fiction pulp series titled Gigant, which was published by Pabel-Moewig starting in the late 1960s. These booklets were staples of German newsstands during the height of the space-age paperback era, providing affordable, serialized adventure stories that mirrored the cultural fascination with space exploration and futuristic technology that dominated the decade.
The design of these issues relied on dramatic, high-contrast cover art meant to entice readers in a competitive market. Like many titles in the genre, the series utilized a rotation of specialized illustrators and writers working under house names to maintain a consistent, monthly flow of content. While the creative teams often remained anonymous or used pseudonyms, the series is remembered for its commitment to the classic tropes of cosmic exploration, alien encounters, and planetary survival stories that defined the German Heftroman tradition.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Gigant #197603
Gigant #197603 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. 1976. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Gigant #197603 on collecto.rs?
Gigant #197603 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Gigant #197603?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Gigant #197603 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Gigant #197603 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





