Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1
2026
- Issue
- 1
- Cover date
- May 1, 2026
Where to find one
Search for Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter, launched in 2026, serves as a significant expansion to James Tynion IV and Werther Dell'Edera's expansive horror universe. This series was developed to deepen the lore surrounding the Order of St. George, moving beyond the established narrative of Erica Slaughter to explore the broader, often brutal history of the monster-hunting organization. The creative team aimed to maintain the series' signature atmosphere of dread and mystery while introducing new tactical and historical elements to the franchise's world-building.
The visual identity for this issue continues the collaboration between series artist Werther Dell'Edera and colorist Miquel Muerto, who have defined the franchise’s aesthetic since its inception. By focusing on the gritty, visceral tone that fans have come to expect, the design team emphasizes the high-stakes environment of the Order. Upon release, the series was met with anticipation from long-term readers who have closely followed the evolution of the Slaughterverse since the original title began its run at BOOM! Studios.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1
Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. 2026. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1 on collecto.rs?
Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Something is Killing the Children: Road to Slaughter CGD 2026 #1 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





