Young Heroes In Love #17
1998
- Series
- Young Heroes In Love
- Issue
- 17
- Cover date
- Oct 31, 1998
- Story title
- Squishy They Were, and Golden Eyed!
Where to find one
Search for Young Heroes In Love #17 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Young Heroes in Love was a comic book series created by Dan Raspler and Dev Madan, launched by DC Comics in 1998 as part of the company's efforts to explore the lives of a younger generation of superheroes. The series was noted for its focus on interpersonal drama and romance, distinguishing itself from the more action-oriented titles of the era by leaning into a sitcom-like narrative structure where the heroes' personal lives were as complex as their superpowered missions.
Issue number 17, released in 1999, served as a poignant installment toward the end of the series' original run. The creative team aimed to maintain the title's reputation for character-driven storytelling, balancing the whimsical aesthetic established by Madan's art with the grounded emotional arcs that defined the group's dynamic. While the series did not achieve long-term commercial dominance, it retains a dedicated following among readers who appreciate its unique tonal shift within the superhero genre during the late nineties.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Young Heroes In Love #17
Young Heroes In Love #17 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. 1998. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Young Heroes In Love #17 on collecto.rs?
Young Heroes In Love #17 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Young Heroes In Love #17?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Young Heroes In Love #17 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Young Heroes In Love #17 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free






