Dino Mini Set
duplo • 4 pcs
- Set number
- 2806-1
- Availability
- In production
- Pieces
- 4
- Released
- 1997
- Theme
- Duplo
- Minifigures
- 1
Where to find one
Search for Dino Mini Set on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The LEGO Duplo Dino Mini Set, cataloged as 2806-1, was released as part of the broader Duplo line designed for younger children. The set was created to introduce toddlers to prehistoric themes through the safe, chunky, and durable building blocks that characterize the Duplo brand, which has provided educational play experiences since its introduction in 1969. The design focus was on simplicity, utilizing larger pieces that were easy for small hands to grasp while fostering early spatial reasoning and imaginative storytelling.
The aesthetic of this specific set reflects the transition of the Duplo brand toward more specialized character-based play in the late 1990s. By incorporating animal figures alongside basic bricks, the design team aimed to balance construction play with narrative engagement. While these mini sets were produced in large quantities for general retail, they are now appreciated by collectors for their role in the evolution of Duplo's character-led design philosophy and their status as representative artifacts of late-20th-century children's toys.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real sets collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Dino Mini Set
Dino Mini Set is a set in the LEGO Sets catalog on collecto.rs. Duplo • 4 pcs. Catalog data is sourced from Brickset. No public sets collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Dino Mini Set on collecto.rs?
Dino Mini Set doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Dino Mini Set?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your set, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other lego sets collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Dino Mini Set catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Dino Mini Set is sourced from Brickset. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs sets tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your sets is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every set you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free








