Baneslayer Angel
Magic 2011 7 • mythic
- Set
- Magic 2011
- Collector number
- 7
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana white mana white mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- White
- Artist
- Greg Staples
- Market price
- $3.39
What it does
Flying, first strike, lifelink, protection from Demons and from Dragons
Some angels protect the meek and innocent. Others seek out and smite evil wherever it lurks.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Baneslayer Angel on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Baneslayer Angel was originally introduced in the 2010 Magic: The Gathering core set, serving as a powerful centerpiece for the white color identity. Its design was intended to be a quintessential 'timmy' card, offering a massive, self-contained threat that combined lifelink, first strike, and protection from demons and dragons. The card was specifically crafted to be a high-impact mythic rare, recapturing the awe associated with large, game-defining angel creatures from earlier eras of the game.
The card’s iconic illustration was created by Greg Staples, who captured the character in a poised, radiant stance that emphasized its heavenly stature. Upon its release, Baneslayer Angel became a focal point of competitive play due to its efficiency and defensive capabilities against popular aggressive strategies. It has since become a staple of the Magic: The Gathering legacy, frequently reprinted across various core sets and specialty products as a symbol of late-game power.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Baneslayer Angel
Baneslayer Angel is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Magic 2011 7 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Baneslayer Angel on collecto.rs?
Baneslayer Angel doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Baneslayer Angel?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Baneslayer Angel catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Baneslayer Angel is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











