Caged Sun
The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts 9 • mythic
- Set
- The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts
- Collector number
- 9
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 6 generic mana
- Type
- Artifact
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- Scott Chou
- Market price
- $4.05
What it does
As this artifact enters, choose a color.
Creatures you control of the chosen color get +1/+1.
Whenever a land's ability causes you to add one or more mana of the chosen color, add an additional one mana of that color.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Caged Sun on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Caged Sun was originally released in the 2011 New Phyrexia set for Magic: The Gathering, designed as a powerful mana-doubling artifact that thematicially represented the conversion of natural resources into Phyrexian fuel. The card's design focus was to provide a high-cost, high-impact tool for mono-colored decks, offering both a mana boost and a passive buff to creatures of a chosen color, reflecting the mechanical theme of ideological conversion prevalent in the New Phyrexian expansion.
The version from The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts sub-set features the classic, iconic art by Chippy, presented in a specialized frame designed to evoke the aesthetic of cards from the game's early 1990s history. This release was intended as a nostalgic celebration of the game’s deep archive, pairing powerful modern mechanics with the visual language of the franchise's origins, and it was generally well-received by players for its balance of utility and historical reverence.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Caged Sun
Caged Sun is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. The Brothers' War Retro Artifacts 9 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Caged Sun on collecto.rs?
Caged Sun doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Caged Sun?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Caged Sun catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Caged Sun is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free














