Crackling Drake
Commander 2021 213 • uncommon
- Set
- Commander 2021
- Collector number
- 213
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- blue mana blue mana red mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red · Blue
- Artist
- Victor Adame Minguez
- Market price
- $0.25
What it does
Flying
Crackling Drake's power is equal to the total number of instant and sorcery cards you own in exile and in your graveyard.
When this creature enters, draw a card.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Crackling Drake on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Crackling Drake was originally introduced in the 2018 Guilds of Ravnica set, designed to highlight the Izzet League's signature mechanics of instant and sorcery synergy. The creature's power scales based on the number of such spells in a player's graveyard and exile, offering a high-impact payoff for spell-heavy strategies. In the context of Commander 2021, this version was reprinted as part of the Prismari Performance deck, which focuses on the artistic and destructive potential of the Izzet colors.
The card’s illustration was crafted by Svetlin Velinov, a veteran artist known for his vibrant depictions of magical energy and dynamic creature designs. Velinov aimed to capture the essence of a dragon infused with volatile elemental magic, emphasizing the crackling electrical discharge associated with the Izzet guild. Upon its release, the card was well-received by players for its efficiency in scaling during the late stages of a game, solidifying its place as a staple in various Commander archetypes.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Crackling Drake
Crackling Drake is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Commander 2021 213 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Crackling Drake on collecto.rs?
Crackling Drake doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Crackling Drake?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Crackling Drake catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Crackling Drake is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











