Deadlock Trap
Kaladesh Promos 204s • rare
- Set
- Kaladesh Promos
- Collector number
- 204s
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana
- Type
- Artifact
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- Jason Rainville
- Finish
- Foil
What it does
This artifact enters tapped.
When this artifact enters, you get E symbol E symbol (two energy counters).
tap, Pay E symbol: Tap target creature or planeswalker. Its activated abilities can't be activated this turn.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Deadlock Trap on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Deadlock Trap was released in 2016 as part of the Kaladesh expansion for Magic: The Gathering. The card represents the innovative, artifact-focused culture of the plane of Kaladesh, a world defined by its reliance on a magical energy source known as aether. It was designed to reflect the set's central mechanics, specifically providing players with a tool to temporarily neutralize their opponents' most significant threats.
The artwork for this specific promotional version was created by illustrator Svetlin Velinov. He leaned into the steampunk-inspired aesthetic of the set, utilizing the intricate brass, copper, and blue-tinted energy visuals that define the Kaladesh art style. The card was received as a functional utility piece in the game's broader meta, valued by players for its ability to bypass traditional creature restrictions through its artifact-based containment design.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Deadlock Trap
Deadlock Trap is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Kaladesh Promos 204s • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Deadlock Trap on collecto.rs?
Deadlock Trap doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Deadlock Trap?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Deadlock Trap catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Deadlock Trap is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











