Eris, Roar of the Storm
Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander 41 • mythic
- Set
- Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander
- Collector number
- 41
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 8 generic mana blue mana red mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Red · Blue
- Artist
- Aurore Folny
- Market price
- $5.22
What it does
This spell costs 2 generic mana less to cast for each different mana value among instant and sorcery cards in your graveyard.
Flying, prowess
Whenever you cast your second spell each turn, create a 4/4 red Dragon Elemental creature token with flying and prowess.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Eris, Roar of the Storm on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Eris, Roar of the Storm was released in 2024 as part of the Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander set. The character was designed to embody the Wild West-inspired fantasy theme of the expansion, functioning as a legendary creature that leans into the set's focus on casting multiple spells and incentivizing a storm-based playstyle.
The card’s illustration was crafted to evoke the chaotic energy of a desert tempest, utilizing the high-fantasy aesthetic common to modern Magic: The Gathering card design. Upon release, it was well-received by the Commander community for providing a fresh commander option that rewards players for efficiently managing their spell-casting sequences.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Eris, Roar of the Storm
Eris, Roar of the Storm is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Outlaws of Thunder Junction Commander 41 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Eris, Roar of the Storm on collecto.rs?
Eris, Roar of the Storm doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Eris, Roar of the Storm?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Eris, Roar of the Storm catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Eris, Roar of the Storm is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











