Final Parting
Commander Masters 160 • uncommon
- Set
- Commander Masters
- Collector number
- 160
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana black mana black mana
- Type
- Sorcery
- Colors
- Black
- Artist
- Eric Deschamps
- Market price
- $0.40
What it does
Search your library for two cards. Put one into your hand and the other into your graveyard. Then shuffle.
"Sleep now, brother. That is the one gift I can give you."— Liliana Vess
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Final Parting on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Final Parting was released in 2023 as part of the Commander Masters expansion, a set specifically curated to support the Commander format of Magic: The Gathering. The card is a reprint of an earlier design, functioning as a powerful utility spell that allows a player to both search their library for a card and move another to their graveyard, blending tutor and graveyard-enabling mechanics into a single effect.
The artwork for this version was illustrated by Marta Nael, who utilized a rich, atmospheric style to capture the somber tone of the spell. The design focus was to provide a functional tool for black-aligned decks that emphasize graveyard synergy, and the card has been received by the community as a staple inclusion for players looking to set up complex interactions or retrieve specific resources in a high-variance format.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Final Parting
Final Parting is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Commander Masters 160 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Final Parting on collecto.rs?
Final Parting doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Final Parting?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Final Parting catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Final Parting is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











