Flanking Troops
Portal Three Kingdoms 5 • uncommon
- Set
- Portal Three Kingdoms
- Collector number
- 5
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Mana cost
- 2 generic mana white mana white mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- White
- Artist
- Li Wang
- Market price
- $2.75
What it does
Whenever this creature attacks, you may tap target creature.
Following the battle of Redcliffs, both Liu Bei and Sun Quan coveted the province of Jingzhou. After Sun Quan's troops failed to capture it, Liu Bei's succeeded.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Flanking Troops on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Flanking Troops was released in 1999 as part of the Portal Three Kingdoms expansion for the Magic: The Gathering trading card game. The set was designed to introduce the game to new players, utilizing a simplified ruleset that removed complex mechanics like stack interactions and instant-speed effects. The flavor and setting were based on the historical and literary accounts of the 14th-century Chinese epic, Romance of the Three Kingdoms, which chronicles the turbulent transition period between the Han and Jin dynasties.
The card artwork was created by veteran fantasy artist John Matson, who contributed numerous illustrations to this era of Magic. The design focus was to provide a straightforward creature card that exemplified the martial themes of the set. Upon its release, the card was lauded for its accessibility and thematic cohesion, although the limited distribution of the Portal Three Kingdoms set—initially marketed primarily to the Asian market—eventually transformed it into a sought-after rarity among global collectors.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Flanking Troops
Flanking Troops is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Portal Three Kingdoms 5 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Flanking Troops on collecto.rs?
Flanking Troops doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Flanking Troops?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Flanking Troops catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Flanking Troops is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











