Hoar Shade
Ice Age 131 • common
- Set
- Ice Age
- Collector number
- 131
- Rarity
- Common
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana black mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Black
- Artist
- Richard Thomas
- Market price
- $0.15
What it does
black mana: This creature gets +1/+1 until end of turn.
"The creature we fought in the western waste was doubly dangerous: mortally wounded, it rebounded and attacked again."— Disa the Restless, journal entry
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperLegal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Hoar Shade on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Hoar Shade was released as part of the Ice Age expansion for Magic: The Gathering in 1995. This set was designed to be a standalone, winter-themed expansion that introduced new mechanics like cumulative upkeep, set against the backdrop of a world frozen by an eternal magical winter. The card reflects the set's thematic focus on snow-covered lands and cold-adapted creatures.
The card's illustration was created by artist Quinton Hoover. Known for his distinctive, flowing style and use of watercolors, Hoover depicted the creature as a spectral, freezing entity consistent with the shade creature type. While the card is generally considered a lower-tier strategic option in the game's competitive history, it remains a notable piece of the Ice Age aesthetic and is cherished by players who favor the evocative, hand-painted art style characteristic of early Magic sets.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Hoar Shade
Hoar Shade is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Ice Age 131 • common. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Hoar Shade on collecto.rs?
Hoar Shade doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Hoar Shade?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Hoar Shade catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Hoar Shade is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











