Jinxed Idol
Magic 2011 208 • rare
- Set
- Magic 2011
- Collector number
- 208
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 2 generic mana
- Type
- Artifact
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- jD
- Market price
- $1.00
What it does
At the beginning of your upkeep, this artifact deals 2 damage to you.
Sacrifice a creature: Target opponent gains control of this artifact.
"Please, honored friend, take it with my compliments. I insist."
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Jinxed Idol on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Jinxed Idol was originally introduced in the 2000 Tempest expansion as a strategic artifact, designed to force players into a difficult game of hot potato. The card mechanics center on the theme of a cursed object that players pass back and forth, reflecting a design philosophy of creating interactive, high-stakes board states. By the time it was reprinted in the Magic 2011 core set, it had established itself as a niche but beloved staple for 'group hug' or chaotic deck archetypes.
The artwork for the Magic 2011 version was provided by Anthony Francisco. His illustration captures the ominous, tribal aesthetic typical of the set's artifacts, focusing on a centerpiece idol that feels ancient and volatile. The card is widely recognized by players for its distinctive ability to punish board control strategies, turning a permanent that would typically be beneficial into a liability that constantly shifts ownership between opponents.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Jinxed Idol
Jinxed Idol is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Magic 2011 208 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Jinxed Idol on collecto.rs?
Jinxed Idol doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Jinxed Idol?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Jinxed Idol catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Jinxed Idol is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











