Jukai Messenger
Champions of Kamigawa 218 • common
- Set
- Champions of Kamigawa
- Collector number
- 218
- Rarity
- Common
- Mana cost
- green mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Green
- Artist
- Terese Nielsen
- Market price
- $0.09
What it does
Forestwalk (This creature can't be blocked as long as defending player controls a Forest.)
Dosan's monks, deep in spiritual thought, could walk through the thickest of forests without leaving a mark, even the leaves beneath their feet unaffected by their passing.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperLegal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Jukai Messenger on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Jukai Messenger was released in 2004 as part of the Champions of Kamigawa expansion for Magic: The Gathering. This set drew heavy inspiration from Japanese folklore and mythology, introducing a distinct aesthetic shift for the game as it explored the Shinto-influenced plane of Kamigawa. The card features artwork by Christopher Moeller, who utilized his signature painterly style to depict the forest-dwelling spirit, aligning with the set's thematic focus on the boundary between the physical and spirit worlds.
The card was designed to highlight the set's 'Spirit' creature type, which served as a central mechanical and narrative pillar for Champions of Kamigawa. Within the game's environment, the Jukai Messenger functioned as a common utility creature, providing players with a means to fetch specific land cards. It was received as a standard draft-enabler, typical of the era's design philosophy where flavor-rich, mechanically simple cards were used to build out the world-building foundation of a new set.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Jukai Messenger
Jukai Messenger is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Champions of Kamigawa 218 • common. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Jukai Messenger on collecto.rs?
Jukai Messenger doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Jukai Messenger?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Jukai Messenger catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Jukai Messenger is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











