Liliana, the Last Hope
The List EMN-93 • mythic
- Set
- The List
- Collector number
- EMN-93
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 1 generic mana black mana black mana
- Type
- Planeswalker
- Colors
- Black
- Artist
- Anna Steinbauer
- Market price
- $5.86
What it does
+1: Up to one target creature gets -2/-1 until your next turn.
−2: Mill two cards, then you may return a creature card from your graveyard to your hand.
−7: You get an emblem with "At the beginning of your end step, create X 2/2 black Zombie creature tokens, where X is two plus the number of Zombies you control."
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Liliana, the Last Hope on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Liliana, the Last Hope was originally released in the 2016 expansion Eldritch Moon. As a planeswalker card, it was designed to represent the dark necromancer Liliana Vess at a pivotal moment in the Magic: The Gathering narrative, specifically highlighting her role in the battle against the Eldrazi titan Emrakul on the plane of Innistrad. The card was crafted to be a potent tool for control archetypes, featuring abilities that focus on graveyard recursion and creature removal.
The artwork was illustrated by Wesley Burt, who aimed to capture Liliana's formidable and somewhat melancholic presence amidst the gothic horror aesthetic of Innistrad. Upon its debut, the card was widely received as one of the most powerful planeswalkers in the game's competitive circuit, becoming a staple in multiple formats. Its inclusion in 'The List'—a curated selection of cards reprinted in Set Boosters—reintroduces this specific printing to modern players, maintaining its status as a sought-after piece of Magic history.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Liliana, the Last Hope
Liliana, the Last Hope is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. The List EMN-93 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Liliana, the Last Hope on collecto.rs?
Liliana, the Last Hope doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Liliana, the Last Hope?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Liliana, the Last Hope catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Liliana, the Last Hope is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free



















