Maelstrom Nexus
Double Masters 206 • mythic
- Set
- Double Masters
- Collector number
- 206
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- white mana blue mana black mana red mana green mana
- Type
- Enchantment
- Colors
- Black · Green · Red · Blue
- Artist
- Steven Belledin
- Market price
- $2.74
What it does
The first spell you cast each turn has cascade. (When you cast your first spell, exile cards from the top of your library until you exile a nonland card that costs less. You may cast it without paying its mana cost. Put the exiled cards on the bottom in a random order.)
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Maelstrom Nexus on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Maelstrom Nexus was originally introduced in the Alara Reborn expansion of Magic: The Gathering in 2009, designed to showcase the set's focus on multicolored spells. The card embodies the convergence of all five colors of magic, allowing players to cast the first spell they play each turn for free from the top of their library. Its design serves as a centerpiece for 'cascade' strategies, which prioritize high-value, unpredictable play patterns that define the chaotic nature of the Alara shard known as the Maelstrom.
This specific printing comes from the 2020 Double Masters set, which was curated to highlight powerful reprints and fan-favorite cards from throughout the game's history. The artwork for this version retains the original illustration by Jason Chan, who depicted the nexus as a swirling, ethereal gateway of raw mana. Within the context of Double Masters, the card was selected to provide players with a high-impact enchantment, reflecting the set's intent to feature cards that offer both significant utility and a distinct visual representation of the game's complex lore.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Maelstrom Nexus
Maelstrom Nexus is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Double Masters 206 • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Maelstrom Nexus on collecto.rs?
Maelstrom Nexus doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Maelstrom Nexus?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Maelstrom Nexus catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Maelstrom Nexus is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











