Necroblossom Snarl
Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos 269p • rare
- Set
- Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos
- Collector number
- 269p
- Rarity
- Rare
- Type
- Land
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- Sam Burley
- Market price
- $1.48
What it does
As this land enters, you may reveal a Swamp or Forest card from your hand. If you don't, this land enters tapped.
tap: Add black mana or green mana.
A hungry lair of flourishing rot.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Necroblossom Snarl on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Necroblossom Snarl card was released in 2021 as part of the Strixhaven: School of Mages expansion for Magic: The Gathering. As a 'Snarl' land, it is part of a cycle of dual-colored utility lands designed to support the color pairings represented by the five colleges of the Strixhaven university. These cards were specifically crafted to provide mana flexibility in formats like Commander, offering players a way to tap for two different colors of mana provided they reveal a basic land from their hand.
The illustrative work for this specific promo version, numbered 269p, continues the artistic direction established for the set’s specialized frame treatments. Wizards of the Coast utilized this card to showcase the blend of nature and decay inherent to the Golgari-aligned Witherbloom college. The design aesthetic emphasizes the gothic, scholarly theme of the setting, intended to resonate with players who prioritize both mechanical utility and the thematic immersion of the Strixhaven school identity.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Necroblossom Snarl
Necroblossom Snarl is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Strixhaven: School of Mages Promos 269p • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Necroblossom Snarl on collecto.rs?
Necroblossom Snarl doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Necroblossom Snarl?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Necroblossom Snarl catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Necroblossom Snarl is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free














