Vanishing Verse
Strixhaven: School of Mages 354 • rare
- Set
- Strixhaven: School of Mages
- Collector number
- 354
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- white mana black mana
- Type
- Instant
- Colors
- Black · White
- Artist
- Chris Seaman
- Market price
- $1.50
What it does
Exile target monocolored permanent.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Vanishing Verse on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Vanishing Verse was released in 2021 as part of the Strixhaven: School of Mages expansion for Magic: The Gathering. Set at a prestigious magical university, the card represents the Silverquill college, which emphasizes the interplay of light and shadow through ink-based magic. Mechanically, it was designed as a versatile removal spell, reflecting the college's focus on precise, definitive strikes against multi-colored threats.
The artwork was created by illustrator Manuel Castañón, who captured the ethereal and fluid nature of the spell’s ink-magic aesthetic. The design highlights the high-contrast visual identity of the Orzhov-aligned Silverquill students. It was generally well-received by players for its efficiency in competitive formats, particularly for its ability to exile problematic multicolored permanents in a single stroke.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Vanishing Verse
Vanishing Verse is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Strixhaven: School of Mages 354 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Vanishing Verse on collecto.rs?
Vanishing Verse doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Vanishing Verse?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Vanishing Verse catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Vanishing Verse is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free
















