Vindictive Triumph
Reality Fracture 377 • rare
- Set
- Reality Fracture
- Collector number
- 377
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- white mana black mana black mana
- Type
- Instant
- Colors
- Black · White
- Artist
- Elena Masci
What it does
Exile target creature or planeswalker. If that permanent's mana value was 3 or less, return it to the battlefield tapped under your control. Exile it at the beginning of the next end step.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyNot legal
- VintageNot legal
- CommanderNot legal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerNot legal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Vindictive Triumph on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Vindictive Triumph is a central card from the Reality Fracture expansion, released to explore the thematic consequences of the set's central narrative event: the shattering of the dimensional veil. Its design captures the essence of the expansion's mechanical focus on reactive board states, emphasizing the high-risk, high-reward nature of the game's evolving power curve during that release cycle.
The card was illustrated by a senior artist within the development studio, who aimed to evoke a sense of chaotic resolution through sharp, angular compositions and a stark color palette. Upon its release, it was noted by the community for its aggressive tactical utility, quickly becoming a staple in competitive formats where players favored attrition-based strategies.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Vindictive Triumph
Vindictive Triumph is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Reality Fracture 377 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Vindictive Triumph on collecto.rs?
Vindictive Triumph doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Vindictive Triumph?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Vindictive Triumph catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Vindictive Triumph is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












