The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel
Elijah Whittier Blaisdell
- Mangaka
- Elijah Whittier Blaisdell
- First published
- 2013
Where to find one
Search for The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery, authored by Elijah Whittier Blaisdell, is a work rooted in the mid-to-late 19th-century American literary tradition of the sea-faring adventure novel. Emerging during an era when popular fiction frequently leaned into nautical themes, high-seas peril, and complex, layered mysteries, the work reflects the Victorian appetite for sensationalist storytelling and moralizing narratives. It serves as a quintessential example of the serialized or standalone popular novels that were distributed to a burgeoning middle-class readership hungry for escapism and tales of discovery.
The publication history of this specific edition is largely defined by its role as a historical reprint. As part of a broader effort to preserve public domain literature, this volume was brought back into circulation to ensure the survival of Blaisdell’s prose for contemporary researchers and enthusiasts of 19th-century pulp fiction. The design and presentation prioritize accessibility and preservation of the original text, aiming to maintain the stylistic intent of the author while providing a clean, readable format for modern audiences who study the development of American popular genre literature.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real manga collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel
The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Elijah Whittier Blaisdell. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this series yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel on collecto.rs?
The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for The Hidden Record; Or, the Old Sea Mystery. a Novel is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking manga free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





