Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko
Mala (12), Mehdi Hassan, "Behn Bhai" Others
- Artist
- Mala (12), Mehdi Hassan, "Behn Bhai" Others
- Label
- Columbia
- Catalog number
- 7KCA-5236
- Format
- 7" · 45 RPM
- Country
- Pakistan
- Genre
- Rock
What’s on it
Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko has 2 tracks.
- AAe Be-Kason Ki Wali
- BKash Koyi Mujhko
Where to find one
Search for Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Released in 1968, this 7-inch record features tracks from the Pakistani film Behn Bhai, a production that exemplifies the classic era of Lollywood cinema. The soundtrack was a collaborative effort involving prominent playback singers of the time, Mala and Mehdi Hassan, whose contributions were instrumental in establishing the musical identity of the film industry during the late 1960s.
The composition adheres to the conventions of Pakistani film music, characterized by orchestral arrangements typical of the Columbia record label’s regional output. The tracks reflect the romantic and dramatic motifs prevalent in Urdu-language cinema, designed to underscore the emotional narrative of the film. While the technical credits for the music direction are often attributed to the film's broader production team, the record remains a representative artifact of the mid-century South Asian recording industry.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real records collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko
Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko is a record in the Vinyl Records catalog on collecto.rs. Mala (12), Mehdi Hassan, "Behn Bhai" Others. Catalog data is sourced from Discogs. No public records collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko on collecto.rs?
Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your record, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other vinyl records collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Ae Be-Kason Ki Wali / Kash Koyi Mujhko is sourced from Discogs. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs records tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your records is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every record you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free










