Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit)
Various
- Artist
- Various
- Label
- Polydor
- Catalog number
- 31 591 1
- Format
- LP · Compilation · Club Edition · Stereo
- Country
- Germany
- Genre
- Jazz
What’s on it
Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit) has 16 tracks, about 56:53 of music. Open a track to see who wrote, played on and produced it.
A1Ballade Pour Adeline
- Written-By
- Olivier Toussaint, Paul de Senneville
A2Einsamer Hirte
- Written-By
- James Last
A3If You Could Read My Mind
- Written-By
- Gordon Lightfoot
A4Et Les Oiseaux Chantaient
- Written-By
- Maurice Morisod, Tony D'Adario
A5Jessica
- Written-By
- Dickey Betts
A6Mitternachtsblues
- Written-By
- Franz Grothe, Willy Dehmel
A7The Bet
- Written-By
- Joachim Heider
A8Arabian Affair
- Written-By
- Abdul Hassan, Cemal Atam
B1Spanish Eyes
- Written-By
- Bert Kaempfert, Carl Ulrich Blecher, Charles Singleton, Eddie Snyder
B2Music Box Dancer
- Written-By
- Frank Mills
B3Elvira Madigan
- Arranged By
- James Last
- Written-By
- Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
B4Song For Guy
- Written-By
- Elton John
B5Solveig's Lied
- Adapted By [Bearb.]
- Marek & Vacek
- Written-By
- Edvard Grieg
B6Sail Along Silv'ry Moon
- Arranged By
- Peter Drischel
- Written-By
- Harry Tobias, Percy Wenrich
B7Nadia's Theme
- Written-By
- Vladimir Cosma
B8Moonlight Serenade
- Written-By
- Glenn Miller, Mitchell Parish
Where to find one
Search for Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit) on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Zärtliche Traummelodien, released under the Polydor label with catalog number 31 591 1, is a quintessential example of the easy listening compilation records produced in West Germany during the 1960s. These albums were marketed as atmospheric background music intended for intimate home settings, capitalizing on the post-war trend of vinyl as a tool for creating a specific mood or domestic ambiance. The selection typically featured orchestral arrangements of light classical pieces and popular melodies of the day designed to appeal to a broad, middle-class audience seeking relaxation.
The album reflects the design aesthetic of the Polydor budget-friendly series of that era, which prioritized functional, romanticized cover art to signify the record's intended use. While the artists contributing to such compilations were often anonymous studio musicians or house orchestras operating under pseudonyms, the production values were consistently polished to meet the standards of the German record-buying public. It remains a representative artifact of mid-century leisure culture, illustrating how record labels curated collections to fit the growing domestic luxury market.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real records collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit)
Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit) is a record in the Vinyl Records catalog on collecto.rs. Various. Catalog data is sourced from Discogs. No public records collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit) on collecto.rs?
Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit) doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit)?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your record, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other vinyl records collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit) catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Zärtliche Traummelodien (...Für Die Schönsten Stunden Zu Zweit) is sourced from Discogs. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs records tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your records is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every record you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free)
)


)

)



)
)
