
Image via ygoprodeck.com
Three of a Kind
Return of the Duelist REDU-EN077 • common
- Set
- Return of the Duelist
- Printing code
- REDU-EN077
- Rarity
- Common
- Card type
- Trap
Where to find one
Search for Three of a Kind on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Three of a Kind was released in the 2012 Yu-Gi-Oh! Trading Card Game expansion set Return of the Duelist. The set was designed to support the Zexal era of the franchise, introducing mechanics and archetypes that prioritized specific monster-type interactions. As a normal trap card, Three of a Kind serves as a niche utility piece, requiring the player to control three monsters with the same name to destroy three cards on the opponent's field, reflecting the series' thematic focus on high-risk, high-reward synergy plays.
The card’s artwork and utility reflect the broader design philosophy of the era, which often emphasized thematic deck building around specific monster sets. While common in rarity, it represents the specific aesthetic of the Redu-En series, characterized by bold, action-oriented illustrations standard for spell and trap support during that period. It remains a recognized, if situational, relic of 2012 competitive play, valued more for its niche tactical application than for broad mainstream popularity.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Three of a Kind
Three of a Kind is a card in the Yu-Gi-Oh! catalog on collecto.rs. Return of the Duelist REDU-EN077 • common. Catalog data is sourced from YGOProDeck. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Three of a Kind on collecto.rs?
Three of a Kind doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Three of a Kind?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other yu-gi-oh! collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Three of a Kind catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Three of a Kind is sourced from YGOProDeck. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











