Air Bound
2015
- Format
- MOVIE
- Aired
- 2015
- Episodes
- 1
- Status
- Finished
- Genres
- Adventure
Gamba, a town mouse with a brave, adventurous spirit decides to go on an adventure to discover the ocean. On his way, he meets a troubled child mouse, Chuta. He says his family and other mice have been killed by a clan of weasels living on a nearby island. Chuta asks a group of ship mice, the bravest of their kind, for help, but when they find out that the villain behind this event is the terrifying weasel-leader Noroi, they give up on helping Chuta. However seeing the hopeless Chuta, Gamba promises him to save the island, his family and the other mice. Gamba and his friends team up to go on their adventure to defeat the evil Noroi and his clan.
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Air Bound on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Air Bound, also known as Outback in some markets, was released in 2015 as a computer-animated adventure film. Produced by Amber Entertainment and Arcana Studio, the project emerged during a period of expansion for independent animation houses looking to reach international audiences through family-oriented narratives centered on animal protagonists.
The film follows the story of a koala who joins a traveling circus, a premise intended to leverage the visual appeal of Australian wildlife for a global demographic. While the production sought to emulate the high-gloss aesthetic of major studio features, it was largely met with mixed critical reception, often noted for its modest budget constraints and simplistic storytelling compared to its larger contemporary rivals.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Air Bound
Air Bound is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 2015. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Air Bound on collecto.rs?
Air Bound doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Air Bound?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Air Bound catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Air Bound is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





