Fafner Exodus 2
2015 • Xebec Zwei
- Format
- TV
- Aired
- 2015
- Episodes
- 13
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- Xebec Zwei
- Genres
- Drama · Mecha · Science fiction
The convoy from Srinagar is underway to the place where hope can be found. While at the same time Tatsumiyajima Island is under attack by the Festum called Walker. While these events unfold, new allies emerge along with new enemies. Alas, all of this is accompanied by the departing of friends.
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Fafner Exodus 2 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Fafner Exodus 2 serves as the second half of the sprawling sequel to the 2004 cult classic mecha series, Fafner in the Azure. Produced by studio Xebec Zwei and released in 2015, the series was conceived to expand upon the existential themes and intricate world-building established in the original show. Under the direction of Nobuyoshi Habara and with series composition by Tow Ubukata, the project sought to balance high-stakes tactical combat with profound philosophical explorations regarding identity, humanity, and the cost of survival in a post-apocalyptic landscape.
The design philosophy behind the Exodus chapters leaned heavily into the signature visual language established by character designer Hisashi Hirai, whose lean, emotive aesthetic became synonymous with the franchise. While the series initially faced scrutiny from fans concerned about shifting animation styles and the increased complexity of its narrative, it was ultimately received as a mature evolution of the genre. By emphasizing character-driven melodrama over typical mecha tropes, Xebec Zwei solidified the series as a distinct contribution to the late 2000s and 2010s science fiction canon.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Fafner Exodus 2
Fafner Exodus 2 is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. 2015 • Xebec Zwei. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Fafner Exodus 2 on collecto.rs?
Fafner Exodus 2 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Fafner Exodus 2?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Fafner Exodus 2 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Fafner Exodus 2 is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





