Radio Wave
Geidai Animation
- Format
- MOVIE
- Episodes
- 1
- Status
- Finished
- Studio
- Geidai Animation
- Genres
- Psychological
Numbers stations were prominently used during the Cold War. A boy was tuning the radio in the snow mountain and happened to tune the shortwave of codes.
1st year work 2016 by Ryotaro Miyajima, Tokyo University of the Arts, Graduate School of Film and New Media, Department of Animation.
Synopsis from AniList
Where to find one
Search for Radio Wave on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Radio Wave emerged from the Geidai Animation program, a prestigious incubator for talent at the Tokyo University of the Arts. Produced as a student project, the film reflects the rigorous technical training and experimental ethos characteristic of the program, which focuses on pushing the boundaries of traditional cel and digital animation techniques through a highly collaborative academic environment.
The film is noted for its idiosyncratic visual language, which prioritizes atmosphere and kinetic experimentation over conventional narrative structure. By utilizing the university's resources, the creators were able to explore complex aesthetic motifs, drawing inspiration from the interplay between retro-futurism and the sensory isolation of modern urban life, resulting in a work that serves as a testament to the distinct creative freedom fostered within the Geidai department.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real anime collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Radio Wave
Radio Wave is a anime in the Anime catalog on collecto.rs. Geidai Animation. Catalog data is sourced from AniList. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this anime yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Radio Wave on collecto.rs?
Radio Wave doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Radio Wave?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your anime, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other anime collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Radio Wave catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Radio Wave is sourced from AniList. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking anime free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your anime is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every anime you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free





