Captain America #268
marvel • 1982
- Series
- Captain America
- Issue
- 268
- Publisher
- Marvel
- Cover date
- Apr 1, 1982
- Story title
- Peace On Earth--Good Will To Man
Where to find one
Search for Captain America #268 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Published in April 1982, Captain America #268 marks a notable entry in the series during the tenure of writer J.M. DeMatteis and artist Sal Buscema. This issue is part of a creative era that emphasized character depth and personal stakes, moving the titular hero away from purely political conflicts toward more intimate, psychological narratives. The story continues the long-standing efforts of the creative team to ground Steve Rogers in a changing world while maintaining his role as an unwavering moral compass.
The issue is particularly remembered for its cover art by Ed Hannigan and Klaus Janson, which utilized the striking visual language of early 1980s Marvel comics to command attention on newsstands. The design choices of the period prioritized high-contrast action and dramatic framing, a style that defined the aesthetic of the Bronze Age of comics. It remains a staple for collectors interested in the specific editorial voice that defined the title during the early eighties, reflecting both the strengths of its creators and the evolving medium of serialized superhero fiction.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Captain America #268
Captain America #268 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. Marvel • 1982. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Captain America #268 on collecto.rs?
Captain America #268 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Captain America #268?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Captain America #268 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Captain America #268 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free






