Lucifer #15
2001
- Series
- Lucifer
- Issue
- 15
- Cover date
- Aug 27, 2001
- Story title
- The Two-Edged Sword
Where to find one
Search for Lucifer #15 on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Lucifer #15, titled 'The House of Windowless Rooms,' was published by DC Comics under the Vertigo imprint in June 2001. It is part of the long-running series written by Mike Carey, which spun out of Neil Gaiman's The Sandman. The narrative continues the exploration of Lucifer Morningstar’s post-Hell existential journey, focusing on his complex relationship with his creator and the intricate theological themes that defined the series' mature tone.
The issue features cover art by Christopher Moeller, whose painted style brought a gothic, atmospheric sensibility to the series that complemented the dark fantasy scripts. Interior art was provided by Peter Gross, a long-term collaborator on the title, whose clean lines and expressive character work helped ground the ethereal and often abstract cosmic conflicts Carey envisioned. The series was widely praised by critics for its intellectual depth and remains a benchmark for character-driven mature readers' comics.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real comic books collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Lucifer #15
Lucifer #15 is a issue in the Comic Books catalog on collecto.rs. 2001. Catalog data is sourced from Comic Vine. No collectors on collecto.rs publicly track this issue yet — adding yours would make you the first.
How many collectors track Lucifer #15 on collecto.rs?
Lucifer #15 doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Lucifer #15?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your issue, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other comic books collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Lucifer #15 catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Lucifer #15 is sourced from Comic Vine. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is tracking comic books free on collecto.rs?
Yes. Tracking your issues is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every issue you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free







