Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia
Innistrad: Midnight Hunt 315 • rare
- Set
- Innistrad: Midnight Hunt
- Collector number
- 315
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 1 generic mana black mana
- Type
- Creature
- Colors
- Black
- Artist
- DZO
- Market price
- $2.64
What it does
At the beginning of your end step, if you control no creatures with decayed, create a 2/2 black Zombie creature token with decayed. (It can't block. When it attacks, sacrifice it at end of combat.)
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerLegal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricLegal
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulLegal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia was introduced in the 2021 Magic: The Gathering expansion, Innistrad: Midnight Hunt. The set marked a return to the gothic horror-inspired plane of Innistrad, focusing on themes of encroaching darkness and the struggle for survival. As a legendary creature, Jadar represents the grim practitioners of necromancy within the region of Nephalia, tasked with maintaining the balance between the living and the relentless hordes of the undead.
The card was illustrated by Johannes Voss, a long-time contributor to the game known for his evocative, painterly style. Voss sought to capture the melancholic and sinister nature of the Ghoulcaller, emphasizing the cold, blue-hued atmosphere of the Innistrad landscape. The design focuses on Jadar’s ability to generate decayed zombie tokens, mechanics that were well-received by players for their synergy with graveyard-focused strategies and their flavorful representation of a necromancer commanding a tethered swarm.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia
Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Innistrad: Midnight Hunt 315 • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia on collecto.rs?
Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Jadar, Ghoulcaller of Nephalia is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












