Novijen, Heart of Progress
Dissension 175 • uncommon
- Set
- Dissension
- Collector number
- 175
- Rarity
- Uncommon
- Type
- Land
- Colors
- Colorless
- Artist
- Martina Pilcerova
- Market price
- $0.38
What it does
tap: Add colorless mana.
green mana blue mana, tap: Put a +1/+1 counter on each creature that entered this turn.
"The unnatural pressures of life in this city are best withstood by lifeforms that adapt with unnatural swiftness."— Momir Vig
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernLegal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Novijen, Heart of Progress on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Novijen, Heart of Progress was released in May 2006 as part of the Dissension expansion, the final set in the original Ravnica: City of Guilds block for Magic: The Gathering. Representing the Simic Combine, one of the ten guilds featured in the game's lore, the card functions as a land that allows players to distribute +1/+1 counters onto creatures. It was designed to reflect the Simic philosophy of biological adaptation and evolution through grafting, manifesting this through the use of the graft mechanic introduced in the set.
The card's illustration was provided by artist John Avon, a frequent contributor to the game known for his distinctive landscape work. Avon aimed to capture the dense, overgrown, and laboratory-like aesthetic of the Simic guild's headquarters, blending organic growth with structural components. Upon its release, the card was received as a flavorful addition to Simic-themed decks, though it saw more frequent use in casual and limited environments rather than high-level competitive play due to its slow, enter-the-battlefield-tapped restriction.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Novijen, Heart of Progress
Novijen, Heart of Progress is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Dissension 175 • uncommon. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Novijen, Heart of Progress on collecto.rs?
Novijen, Heart of Progress doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Novijen, Heart of Progress?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Novijen, Heart of Progress catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Novijen, Heart of Progress is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free











