Once Upon a Time
Throne of Eldraine Promos 169s • rare
- Set
- Throne of Eldraine Promos
- Collector number
- 169s
- Rarity
- Rare
- Mana cost
- 1 generic mana green mana
- Type
- Instant
- Colors
- Green
- Artist
- Matt Stewart
- Finish
- Foil
What it does
If this spell is the first spell you've cast this game, you may cast it without paying its mana cost.
Look at the top five cards of your library. You may reveal a creature or land card from among them and put it into your hand. Put the rest on the bottom of your library in a random order.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerBanned
- ModernBanned
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlLegal
- HistoricBanned
- TimelessLegal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Once Upon a Time on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Once Upon a Time was released in 2019 as part of the Throne of Eldraine expansion for Magic: The Gathering. Drawing heavy inspiration from Arthurian legend and classic European folklore, the set aimed to evoke a whimsical yet dark fairy-tale aesthetic. The card itself represents a Green instant spell that allows players to search their library for a creature or land, reflecting the game's mechanics of discovery and adventure within the set's thematic framework.
The artwork for this version was illustrated by Jason Rainville, who utilized a lush, atmospheric style to capture the mystical nature of the Eldraine woods. Within the competitive community, the card became notorious for its efficiency, eventually leading to its restriction or banning in multiple sanctioned formats. The promo version, marked as 169s, serves as a distinct collectible variant that celebrates the visual storytelling that defines the Throne of Eldraine release.
Generated by Pi, the collecto.rs collecting companion
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Once Upon a Time
Once Upon a Time is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Throne of Eldraine Promos 169s • rare. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Once Upon a Time on collecto.rs?
Once Upon a Time doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Once Upon a Time?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Once Upon a Time catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Once Upon a Time is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free












