Tasha, the Witch Queen
Battle for Baldur's Gate Promos 294s • mythic
- Set
- Battle for Baldur's Gate Promos
- Collector number
- 294s
- Rarity
- Mythic
- Mana cost
- 3 generic mana blue mana black mana
- Type
- Planeswalker
- Colors
- Black · Blue
- Artist
- Martina Fačková
- Finish
- Foil
What it does
Whenever you cast a spell you don't own, create a 3/3 black Demon creature token.
+1: Draw a card. For each opponent, exile up to one target instant or sorcery card from that player's graveyard and put a page counter on it.
−3: You may cast a spell from among cards in exile with page counters on them without paying its mana cost.
Tasha, the Witch Queen can be your commander.
Where you can play it
- StandardNot legal
- PioneerNot legal
- ModernNot legal
- LegacyLegal
- VintageLegal
- CommanderLegal
- PauperNot legal
- BrawlNot legal
- HistoricNot legal
- TimelessNot legal
- Penny DreadfulNot legal
- OathbreakerLegal
Portions of the materials used are property of Wizards of the Coast. ©Wizards of the Coast LLC. Card text via Scryfall. Not approved or endorsed by Wizards. As of the last catalogue refresh.
Where to find one
Search for Tasha, the Witch Queen on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Tasha, the Witch Queen was introduced as a planeswalker card in the Commander Legends: Battle for Baldur's Gate expansion, released by Wizards of the Coast in 2022. The card draws from the rich lore of Dungeons & Dragons, specifically featuring the iconic spellcaster Tasha, who is famously known in the game's multiverse for penning the 'Tasha's Cauldron of Everything' rulebook. This specific promo version, numbered 294s, was released as a borderless showcase variant to highlight the character's mysterious and formidable presence within the Baldur's Gate setting.
The card's design process focused on translating Tasha's reputation as a chaotic and clever magic-user into a functional tabletop mechanic. Illustrator Magali Villeneuve was tasked with the artwork, choosing to depict the character with an air of calculated intensity that reflects her history as a former apprentice of Iggwilv. The art direction emphasizes her shadowy aesthetic and connection to the demonic, aiming to capture the essence of a high-level wizard who balances power with deep, arcane secrets.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real cards collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Tasha, the Witch Queen
Tasha, the Witch Queen is a card in the Magic: The Gathering catalog on collecto.rs. Battle for Baldur's Gate Promos 294s • mythic. Catalog data is sourced from Scryfall. No public cards collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Tasha, the Witch Queen on collecto.rs?
Tasha, the Witch Queen doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Tasha, the Witch Queen?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your card, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other magic: the gathering collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Tasha, the Witch Queen catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Tasha, the Witch Queen is sourced from Scryfall. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs cards tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your cards is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every card you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free













