Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu
Also known as The Sweet Refreshments of Ghost
Oshikiri Rensuke
- Mangaka
- Oshikiri Rensuke
- First published
- 2007
- Status
- Completed
- Original language
- Japanese
- Genres
- Comedy · Horror · Slice of Life · Supernatural
- Content rating
- Safe
Where to find one
Search for Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu on the marketplaces collectors use.
Listings from external marketplaces. We may earn a commission on qualifying purchases.
Where it came from
Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu serves as a foundational anthology of short stories by the eccentric and prolific manga artist Rensuke Oshikiri. Published to showcase the author's distinctive approach to dark humor, unsettling atmosphere, and surrealism, this volume collects early works that helped establish his reputation in the seinen and horror manga genres. It represents a period in the artist's career characterized by a raw, lo-fi aesthetic that contrasts sharply with mainstream production, prioritizing psychological discomfort and subversive storytelling over conventional polish.
The design and narrative style of these pieces reflect Oshikiri’s interest in the grotesque and the mundanity of urban decay. By blending supernatural elements with deadpan comedic delivery, the artist intentionally sought to disrupt reader expectations, creating a niche for himself as a provocateur of the industry. The collection was received by his growing cult following as a quintessential display of his versatility, cementing his status as a key figure for those interested in the more experimental fringes of Japanese independent manga.
Written by Pi, the helpful collecto.rs AI
Who's collecting this
Real series collectors on collecto.rs who have this in their public collection.
About Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu
Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu is a series in the Manga catalog on collecto.rs. Oshikiri Rensuke. Catalog data is sourced from MangaDex. No public series collectors track this one yet — adding yours would make you the first on collecto.rs.
How many collectors track Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu on collecto.rs?
Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu doesn't have any public collectors on collecto.rs yet. Sign up to add it and become the first.
Can I track my own copy of Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu?
Yes. collecto.rs is free — sign up to log your series, upload photos, record condition, edition, and acquisition cost, and connect with other manga collectors. Your collection stays private by default.
Where does the Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu catalog entry come from?
The catalog entry for Oshikiri Rensuke Sakuhinshuu is sourced from MangaDex. Catalog-level facts stay consistent across every collector; your own data (condition, edition, acquisition notes) is yours.
Is collecto.rs series tracking free?
Yes. Tracking your series is free — no paid tier required to catalog items, upload photos, or share your collection.
Track every series you own
Free. Fun. Collection photos, notes, organization, value tracking, friends — all in one place.
Sign up free









